FGC Logo

Gents' Section

 

FIXTURES 2017

January

 

Sun      1          Captain’s Drive in (1.00pm)

Wed    25        ERA @ Malton

                        F&D Rabbits @ Links (Rd 6)

Sun      29        SDGA @ K’Moorside

 

February

 

Wed    8          ERA @ South Cliff   

Thur     9          F&D Rabbits @ Belvedere (Am.Clare)

Sat       11        SDGA @ Malton       

Wed    22        ERA @ York

                        F&D Rabbits @ N/Cliff (Rd 7)

Sat       25        SDGA @ Flamborough

Sun      26        Winter Tankards  Rd 1

 

March

 

Sat       4          Medal Qualifier

Sun      5          Winter Tankards  Rd 2

Wed    8          ERA @ Hainsworth Park

                        F&D Rabbits @ Malton (Rd 8)

Sun      12        SDGA @ Whitby

Wed    22        Medal Qualifier

                        ERA Pres Salver @ Boothferry

Fri       24        Rabbits’ Major/Jubilee

Sun      26        SDGA @ South Cliff

 

April

 

Sat       1          Medal Qualifier

Sun      2          Captains Drive In (Shotgun 9.00am)

Mon     3          Seniors v Hornsea (Home)

Wed    5          ERA @ Fulford

Sat       8          Rabbits’ Greenwood Cup

Sun      9          Hopkins Summer Tankards

Mon  10 to 14 Greens' Maintenance Week

Mon 10            Seniors v Middlesbrough (Home)

Sun      16        Beck Cup Foursomes (max H/C 18)

Wed    19        Medal Qualifier

Mon     24        Seniors v Kirkbymoorside (Home)

Tue      25        Rabbits’ Friendly (Home)

Wed    26        FDRGA Spring Meeting

Thurs   27        Seniors v Selby (Away)

 

May

 

Mon     1          Seniors v Hull (Home)

Wed    3          Seniors Open Am Am

Sat       6          Medal Qualifier

Sun      7          Sharp Cup Greensome (max H/c 18)

Mon     8          F&DRGA AGM @Driffield

Wed    10        Yellow Tees Stableford

Sat       13        Millennium Trophy (Stableford Qualifier)

Sun      14        Hudson (Scr-13)

                        Owbridge (14-28) Qualifier               

Mon     15        Seniors v Hornsea (Away)     

ERA AGM @ Driffield

Wed    17        Medal Qualifier

Fri        19        Past Captains’ Spring Meeting (1.30 – 3.00 pm)

Sat       20        International Pairs

Wed    24        Seniors v North Cliff (Away)

Sat       27        Open Weekend – 4bbb

Sun      28        Open Weekend – Am/Am

Mon     29        Seniors v Hull (Away)

Wed    31        Rabbits v Pike Hills (Away)

 

 

June

 

Thurs   1          ERA Driffield Weston Cup

Seniors v Whitby (Away)

Sat       3          Medal / Veterans, Trophy

Sun      4          NERGA @ Filey (12.00 – 3.00 pm)

Mon     5          Seniors v Selby (Home)

Sat       10        Mrs Williams Cup (Mixed)

Sun      11        Invitation Day 1 (Shotgun)

Wed    14        Medal

Fri       16        Rabbits’ Open Day

Sat       17        Yellow Tee Stableford

Sun      18        King Cup (Max H/C 18)

Mon     19        Seniors v Malton & Norton (Home)

Wed    21        Bosomworth Trophy – 3 Clubs

                        (Max H/C 18 Limited Club Event)

Sat       24        Rabbits’ Herman Thorpe Salvers (Handicaps 16 – 28)

Sun      25        Town Cup (Max H/C 18)

Mon     26        Seniors v North Cliff (Home)            

 

July

 

Sun      2          Hospital Cup

Mon     3          Seniors v Flamborough (Home)

Sat       8          Joint Captains’ Day

Sun      9          Captain’s Day

Mon     10        Seniors’ Eric Widdop Trophy

Tue      11        Rabbits v Pike Hills (Home – 2.00 – 2.45 pm)

Fri       14        Lions Am Am

Sat       15        Medal Qualifier

Wed    19        Medal Qualifier

Sat       22        Doug Currey Medal

Sun      23        President's Day (Shotgun 9.00am)

Sat       29        Rabbits’ Captain’s Day

 


 

August

 

Wed    2          Seniors’ Open Better Ball

Sat       5          Medal Qualifier

Sun      6          Club Championship (36 holes)

Otley Salver (Maximum Handicap 18)

Mon     7          Seniors v Malton (Away)

                                   

Sat       12        Joint Presidents

Sun      13        Horsforth Exchange

Mon     14        Seniors v Driffield (Home)

Wed    16        Medal Qualifier

Sat       19        Rabbits’ Mitchell Shield

Sun      20        Victory Cup (Max H/C 18)

Wed    23        Seniors Open Am Am

Thur     24        Seniors v Middlesbrough (Away)

Sat       26        September Medal Qualifier

Sun      27        Invitation Day 2

Wed    30        Medal Final

 

September

 

Sat       2          Medal Final

Sun      3 to 8   Golf Week

Sat       9          Royal Crescent Cup Bogey Competition      

Sun      10        Hornsea Exchange

Mon     11 to 15 Greens’ Maintenance Week

Wed    20        Medal Qualifier

Thur     21        Seniors v Kirkbymoorside (Away)

Sat       23        Medal Qualifier

 

October

 

Sat       7          Medal Qualifier

Tues    10        Seniors v Ladies

Mon     16        Seniors’ Winter Shotgun & AGM

Wed    18        Medal Qualifier

 

November

 

Sat       4          Medal Qualifier                      

Wed    15        AGM (8.00pm)

Sat       18        Annual Dinner

 

PDF File Download the Fixture List Here

Contact Address

Contact Numbers