FGC Logo

Ladies' Section

 

FIXTURES 2017

JANUARY

 

Thurs               19        Stableford (13 holes)

                                    EYLWGA @ Hornsea

Fri                    27        Card Afternoon

 

FEBRUARY

 

Mon                 6          Coastal Alliance @ Bridlington

Thurs               8 (15)   EYLWGA @ Pike Hills

Thurs               23        Stableford (13 holes)

Tues                 28        Lady Captain’s Drive in

 

MARCH

 

Thurs               2 (9)     EYWLGA @ Malton

Mon                 6          Coastal Alliance @ Whitby

Tues                7          Medal

Tues                14        Phyllis Found QR

Thurs               16        EYWLGA @ Hessle

Thursday         23        Captain v President

Mon                 27        Coastal Alliance Mixed @ Flamborough

Tues                28        Yorkshire Foursomes QR

Thur                30        Coronation Foursomes QR

 

APRIL

 

Tues                4          Grace Atkinson Trophy

Thurs               6          Medal

                                    EYLWGA @ South Cliff

Mon                 10        Scratch v Selby (Away)

Mon                 10-14   Greens' Maintenance Week

Tues                18        Wright Cup QR

Thurs               20        Stableford

Mon                 24        Flamborough & District Ladies @ Filey

Tues                25        Ravine Hall Cup

Thurs               27        Scratch v Headingley (Away)

                                   

MAY

                       

Tues                2          Medal & Hudson Trophy QR

Thurs               4          B Team v Southcliffe (Home)

Tues                9          Ladies v Seniors

Thurs               11        Scratch v Knaresborough (Away)

Tue                  16        Invitation Day

Thurs               18        B Team v York (Away)

Mon                 22        B Team v Cottingham (Away)

Tue                  23        Scratch v Headingley (Home – 11.00 am)

Tues                30        Medal (June)

                                   

 


JUNE

 

Thurs               1          Ladies’ Open

Tues                6          Kendal Cup & Taylor Trophy

Thurs               8          Ladies v President

Sat                   10        Mrs Williams Cup

Thurs               15        Medal

Mon                 19        B Team v Southcliffe (Away)

Tues                20        York House Bowl (ex medal)

Thurs               22        Ping Competition (Stableford)

Tues                27        Scratch Team v Knaresborough (Home – 11.00 am)

Thurs               29        B Team v York (Home – 11.00 am)

 

JULY

 

Sun                  2          Hospital Cup

Tues                4          Medal

Thurs               6          Lady Captain’s Day

Sat                   8          Joint Captains’ Day

Tue                  11        Scratch v Selby (Home – 11.00)

Thurs               13        B Team v Cottingham (Home – 11.00)

Tues                18        Coronation Trophy

                                    Doris Vaux Salver

Thurs               20        White Lodge Cup

Tues                 25        Millennium Plate (Stableford)           

Thurs               27        Daily Mail Foursomes

 

AUGUST

 

Tues                1          Medal 

Thur                 3          Ladies OPEN DAY

Tues                8          Vera Wise Round 1

Thurs               10        Vera Wise Round 2

Sat                   12        Joint Presidents’ Day

Tues                15        Lady President’s Day

Thurs               17        Exchange with Hainsworth Park

Tues                22        Currey Cup

                                    Coronation 4’s @ Forest Park

Thurs               24        Elizabeth Trophy (ex medal)                         

Tues                29        Medal

Thurs               31        Stableford                              

 


SEPTEMBER

 

Sun                  3-8       Golf Week

Mon                 11-15   GREENS’ MAINTENANCE WEEK                                    

F&G Past Capt v Hull @ Flamborough

Tues                19        Medal Final

Mon                 25        Coastal Alliance @ South Cliff                      

Tues                26        Margaret Thompson Trophy

Thurs               28        Stableford

 

OCTOBER

 

Tues                 10        Ladies v Seniors

Thurs               12        Stableford

Tues                17        Medal

Mon                 30        Coastal Alliance @ North Cliff (AGM)

 

NOVEMBER

 

Tues                7          Medal

Thurs               9          Stableford (13 holes)

Wed                15        Club AGM  8pm

Sat                   18        Annual Dinner

Mon                 27        Ladies Coastal Alliance @ Filey

 

 

DECEMBER

 

Tues                5          Ladies AGM

Tues                12        Christmas Trot

Fri                    15        Card Afternoon

                                   

PDF File Download the Fixture List Here

                           

Contact Address

Contact Numbers